Conference
& Training

 

Conference

 
 
  Other Training
 
 
 

 

 

 

Previous NACAC Award Winners

Every year NACAC honors special individuals and groups by publicly recognizing their outstanding service and achievements in the area of adoption and child welfare. Below is a list of all of NACAC's previous award winners.

 

Child Advocate of the Year

2014 Ruth McRoy, Massachusetts
Ada K. White, Louisiana
2013 Sandra Scarth, British Columbia
2012  J. Toni Oliver, Georgia
2011   Senator Ben Nelson, Nebraska
2010 Dr. Gerald Mallon, New York
2009 Senators Max Baucus, Charles Grassley, and John Rockefeller;
Representatives Jim McDermott and Jerry Weller
2008 Phil Fontaine, Ontario
2007 Dixie van de Flier Davis, Colorado
2006 Zena Oglesby, California
2005 Wilbert Talley, Virginia
2004 Amy Silberberg, Minnesota
2003 H. David Kirk, British Columbia
2002 MaryLee Allen, Washington, D.C
2001 Joyce Maguire Pavao, Massachusetts
2000  Carol Williams, Washington, D.C.
1999 Sara Berman, California
1998 Judith Anderson, Minnesota
1997 Carolyn Johnson, Pennsylvania
1996 Bob and Dorothy DeBolt, California
1995 Dave Thomas, Ohio
1994 Ernesto Loperena, New York
1993 Gary Morgan, Illinois
1992 Ken Watson, West Virginia
1991 Joan and Bernard McNamara, North Carolina
1990 Kathryn Donley, New York
1989 Sydney Duncan, Michigan
1988 Elizabeth S. Cole, North Carolina
1987 Barbara Tremitiere, Pennsylvania
1986 Peggy Soule, New York
1985 Dawn Degenhardt, Maine
1984 Judith Ashton, New York
1982 Father George Clements, Illinois
1980 David Soukup, Washington
1978 George Miller, California

 

Parent Group of the Year

2014 Adoption Network Cleveland Post-Adoption Support Group, Ohio
2013 Adoptive and Foster Families of Maine
Families with Children from South Africa, Ontario
2012 Foster and Adoptive Parent Advocacy Center, District of Columbia
2011 Iowa Foster and Adoptive Parent Association
2010 Adoption Support for Kentucky
2009 Cuyahoga County Cluster Support Group, Ohio
2008 Adoption Support Centre of Saskatchewan
2007 Alabama Foster & Adoptive Parents Association, Alabama
2006 Louisiana Adoption Advisory Board, Louisiana
2005 Heritage Family Preservation Center, Florida
2004 Adoption and Blended Family Ministry, Maryland
2003 Society of Special Needs Adoptive Parents, British Columbia
2002 Concerned Persons for Adoption, New Jersey
2001 Adoptive Parents Committee, New York
2000 FAIR (Families Adopting in  Response), California
1999 Adoptive Families Together, Massachusetts


Youth Advocate of the Year

2014 Claudia Felder, California
2013 Alisha Badeau, New Brunswick
Alisha Bowie, Ontario
2012 Christina Hume, Virginia & Betty Krupa, District of Columbia
2011  La Terra Cole, Colorado
2010 Jarel Melendez, New York
2009    Maurice Webb, North Carolina
2008  Coltyn Renzetti, Alberta
2007 Anni Keane, New York
2006 Wendy Piccus, California
2005 Bobbie Junker, Minnesota
2004 Chris Brown, Kentucky
Ashley Rhodes-Courter, Florida
2003 April Curtis, Illinois
2002 Anthony Barrows, Massachusetts
2001 Jennifer Hoxie, Maine

 

Friend of Children

2013    Cindy Blackstock, Ontario
2012    Dr. Richard P. Barth, Maryland
2011    Judge Karen Ashby, Colorado
2010   Dr. John Raible, Nebraska
2009    O. Jane Morgan, District of Columbia
2008    Nancy Umbach, Ontario
2007    Dr. Scott Ryan, Florida
2006    Michael Piraino & CASA Volunteers, Washington
2005    Korean Identity Development Society, Washington
2004    Martha Osborne, Louisiana
2003    Hyun Sook Han, Minnesota
2002    Dr. Dana Johnson and staff, International Adoption Clinic, Minnesota
2001    Brian Boyd, Minnesota
2000    Susan Cox, Oregon
1999    Maureen Evans, Maryland
1998    Anna Marie Merrill, Connecticut
1997    Sandra Scarth, British Columbia
1996    Adoptive Parent Association of British Columbia, British Columbia
1995    Nancy Fox, Michigan
1994    Jerri Jenista, Michigan
1993    Merrily Ripley, Washington
1992    Bonnie and Fred Cappuccino, Ontario
1991    Byung Kak Cho
1990    Sunil Prakash
1989    Adoptive Families of America
1988    Betty Laning, Massachusetts
1987    Teri Bacall, Minnesota
1986    Bertha Holt, Oregon
1985    Jodie Darragh, Georgia
1984    Sherry Clark
1982    Father Alfred Keane, Georgia

 

Corporate Award for Special Achievement in Adoption 

2014 KSDK News Channel 5 and "A Place to Call Home," Missouri
2012 Annie E. Casey Foundation, Maryland
2011 Human Rights Campaign, District of Columbia
2010 Ad Council, New York
2009 The Dave Thomas Foundation for Adoption/Wendy’s Wonderful Kids, Ohio
2008 Jockey International, Wisconsin
2007 The Freddie Mac Foundation, Virginia
2006 Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher, LLP, California
2005 Times Picayne Newspaper, Louisiana
The Toronto Star and Ontario Ministry of Children and Youth Services
2004 Mike Givens and Denny Hecker, Minnesota
The Pew Charitable Trusts, Pennsylvania
Thrifty's Foods, Inc., British Columbia
2003 Wendy’s Restaurants of Canada

 

Adoption Activists  

2013 Marvin Berstein, Ontario
Christopher M. Cherney, Mississippi
Bob Herne, California
Debbie Jamieson, Ontario
Jennie Painter, Ontario
2012

AdoptOntario
Marilyn Brookens, District of Columbia
Susan Garner Eisenman, Ohio
Cindy Coffman, Bruce Kendrick, & Denise Kendrick, Texas
Linda Jones West, Mississippi

2011

André Fontaine, Ontario
Sharen Ford, Colorado
Amy Heilman, California
Betsy Keefer Smalley & Jayne Schooler, Ohio
Senator Moe Keller, Colorado

2010

WTNH-8/Wednesday’s Child Team (Ted Koppy, Jim Bagley, George DeYounge, Adam Francis, Ken Melech, & Keith Porter), Connecticut
Lisa Maynard, New York
The Honorable David Gooding, Florida
The Honorable Erminie Cohen, New Brunswick
Tammy Jacobson, Connecticut

2009

Susan Crawford, Ontario
Jody Hansen-Walker, New York
Patricia Hill, Ohio
Mike Grimes, Kentucky
Elevate—Children & Families of Iowa

2008 Jeannine Carriere, British Columbia
Richard Fischer, Colorado
Mary Gambon, Massachusetts
Maureen Jones, Ontario
John Lim, Ontario
Sandra Bell Lundy, Ontario
Carolyn Peacock, Alberta
2007 Philip and Gay Courter/Courter Films & Associates, Florida
Cowichan Tribes Child & Family Services, British Columbia
Esther High, North Carolina
Oneida Little, Colorado
2006 Adopt Cuyahoga’s Kids, Ohio
Tito del Pilar, New York
Sharon Kaplan-Roszia, California
Trish Ploehn, California
Pat Reynolds-Harris, California
Lori Ross and Melanie Scheetz, Missouri
2005 Barry Chaffkin, New York
Barbara Ford, Maine
Leceta Guibault, Quebec
Chief Judge Judith S. Kaye, New York
Brenda Lawrence, Pennsylvania
Sharon McDaniel, Pennsylvania
2004 Chief Justice Kathleen Blatz, Minnesota
Judi Damiano, Pennsylvania
Madelyn Freundlich, New York
Mary Miller, Nova Scotia
Robert O’Connor, Minnesota
Lynhon Stout, Iowa
2003 William Fuser, California
Chester Jackson, New York
One Church One Child, Illinois
Tanya Williams-Bell, Pennsylvania
Yellowhead Tribal Services Agency, Alberta
2002 Jack Brennan and Helene Gershowitz, New York
Andrew Bridge, California
Kate Burke Cleary, California
Kathleen Dugan, Maryland
E. Bernice Jordan
Dale Richardson, Ohio
Queen Alexandra Centre Adoption Support Program, British Columbia
2001 Robin Hilborn, Ontario
Gail Johnson, California
Harriet Jackson-Lyons, Massachusetts
Alexis Oberdorfer, Illinois
Phyllis Stevens, Pennsylvania
2000 Sue Badeau, Pennsylvania
Joseph Crumbley, Pennsylvania
Mary Lou Edgar, Delaware
Sandy Gallagher, Pennsylvania
Sharon Selby, California
Michael Sobol, Ontario
1999 Rusty Gatenby, KSTP, Minnesota
Judy Grove, British Columbia
Barbara Holtan, Maryland
Larry and Suzanne Stevens, Florida
Veda D. Thompkins, Michigan
Ron Woods, California
1998 Sherry Anderson, Pennsylvania
Don Duquette, Michigan
Giovanna Germain, New York
Iowa Professional Photographers Association, Iowa
Lillian Brooks Lansberry (deceased), Maryland
Foster Parent Association of Los Angeles County, California
Marv Rockford, Missouri
1997 Meri Brennan, Idaho
Audrey Foster, California
Shelley Linsday, Oregon
Elmy Martinez, Virginia
Jewell McCliment, Pennsylvania
Margaret O’Reilly, Ontario
Joseph Sheffey, Jr., Connecticut
Terri Spronk, British Columbia
Stephen and Teresa Williams, Florida
1996 Adopting Children Together, Inc., Texas        
Ruth Amerson, North Carolina
Austin American Statesman and KVUE Channel 24, Texas
Linda Anne Babb, Texas
Jeff Katz, Massachusetts
Verna McKay, Winnipeg
Northwest Adoptive Families Association, Inc., Oregon
Joyce Maguire Pavao, Massachusetts
Torin Scott, Arizona
In memory of Janet Levin, New York
1995 Katherine Christianson
Howard and Vickie Denson, Missouri
Pat Fenton, Ontario
Arlene Morris Hurley
In memory of Barbara Roberts, Oregon
1994 Delmar Weathers, Washington, D.C.
Derek White, Georgia
Mary Klopfenstein, Colorado
Alice Bussiere, California
Raymond Moore, Ohio
Tim O’Hanlon, Ohio
Governor George Voinovich, Ohio
1993 Merri Dee, Illinois
Drenda Lakin, Michigan
Faye Caperna, New York
Eric Kokko, British Columbia
Rita Laws, Oklahoma
1992 Dallas Minority Adoption Council, Texas
FAIR, California
John Pierce, Pennsylvania
Barbara Clarke, Oregon
Marilyn Shinyea and Anne Lea, Alberta
1991 Mary Pat Clemmons, Illinois
Carolyn Wolff, South Carolina
Elspeth Ross, Ontario
South Carolina Council on Adoptable Children
Henrietta Lovett, Georgia
Patrick O’Brien, New York  
1990 Clarence Gillispie, Michigan
Gina Osborne, Ontario
Tabor Adoptive Parents, Pennsylvania
Jack Williams, Massachusetts
Elaine Schwartz, Washington, D.C.
1989 Pat Johnston, Indiana
Gary Morgan, California
Nancy Umbach, Ontario
Dwe Williams, Oklahoma
Council on Adoptable Children of Texas
1988 Maris Blechner, New York
Bill Dwyer
Sara and Arthur Glickman, New York
David Kirk, British Columbia
Laura Valenti, New Jersey
1987 Barb Brown, Delaware
FACE, Maryland
Lourdes Santiago, Washington, D.C.
Jennifer Sylvester, Maine
Margaret Ward, Ontario
Nancy Carey (Special Service to NACAC), Maryland
1986 Jack Felty, Kentucky
Janet Marchese, New York
Open Door Society, Massachusetts
Sue and John Smith, Idaho
Larry Gellerstein, New York
Nancy Kleinberg, New Jersey
1985 Adoptive Parents Together, Indiana
Randall Carlisle and Jerri Openshaw, KUTV, Utah
Foster Cline, Colorado
Family Resources Adoption Program, Bernie & Joan McNamara, North Carolina
Interdenominational Ministerial Alliance, Georgia
Robert Jump, Wisconsin
Gerri Simmons, Utah

 

Special Awards

President’s Award

2008 Chief Marcel Balfour and Councillor Mike Muswagon, Norway House Cree Nation, Manitoba
2001 Emma Culpepper, Florida

Special Achievement Award

2005  Victoria Leach, Ontario
Helen Allen Stacey, Ontario

North American Council on Adoptable Children (NACAC)
970 Raymond Avenue, Suite 106
St. Paul, MN 55114
phone: 651-644-3036
fax: 651-644-9848
e-mail: info@nacac.org
Feedback